AcademicsSchool Admissions

University of Manitoba Acceptance Rate, Tuition, and Admission 2022

Advertisement

With an average acceptance rate of 52%, the University of Manitoba acceptance rate is one of the moderately competitive universities in Canada. U of M is a reputable institution providing excellent academic qualities using the state of the art learning techniques. Admission to the University of Manitoba is also moderately selective and occurs in three intakes:

  • Fall
  • Winter and
  • Summer terms.

It is not just about attending any university, you want to attend a university with lots of prestige, great history of academic excellence and a great community of alumni who can easily recommend and connect you with opportunities you never thought possible.

This is why the University of Manitoba is one you should consider and below we have provided you with adequate information about the university of Manitoba acceptance rate. 

This article clearly covers:

  • The University of Manitoba’s acceptance rate
  • Admission requirements at the University of Manitoba
  • Courses/Programs lists

An overview of the University of Manitoba

Located at 66 Chancellors Cir, Winnipeg, MB R3T 2N2, The University of Manitoba, Canada is a public research university in the province of Manitoba. The institution was founded in 1877 as the first university in western Canada. The U of M is the largest university in the province of Manitoba and the 17th-largest in all of Canada. And has the fastest-growing list of students which has enabled the school to expand its courses and programs across different faculties and departments.

Interserver web hosting and vps

The University of Manitoba is accommodative and international students account for 20% of the total student population representing over 140 countries.

Over the past decades, the institution has attracted donors and sponsors, different foundations awarding scholarships and grant opportunities to students of the university. One of the recent is the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation awarded a $6.5 million grant to a UM researcher.

As a research institution, it is home to various research programs and researchers all over the world prefer the University of Manitoba as the best place to get funds and materials to aid in carrying out their research.

Why students should consider the University of Manitoba, Canada

  • Student support- U of M offers students support in different areas of everyday life including safety, career planning, financial support, housing, and accessibility.
  • Physically challenged students receive special care so they can study with ease.
  • A strong community of alumni wherein the university, the professionals and their students connect, making it possible for students to collaborate with their alumni on community projects.
  • The University of Manitoba offers you a learning environment where you will grow and have fun too.
  • There are more than enough lecturers who love and are happy with what they teach
  • Research opportunities through grants and scholarships are endless.
  • It is one of the most highly-rated universities in the world – ranking #387 in Best Global Universities. And ranked #15 among the Best Global Universities in Canada.

University of Manitoba Application Deadlines

EventDate
Commencement of online application for Fall 2022October 2021
Deadline for submission of Fall 2022 applicationMarch 1, 2022(January 15 for Music)
Document Submission deadlineMay 1, 2022
Final transcript submission deadlineJuly 7, 2022
Application for Winter Term 2023December 1, 2022

University of Manitoba Acceptance Rate

The University of Manitoba is moderately competitive and selective in admission hence the University of Manitoba’s acceptance rate is estimated to be 52%.

A 52% acceptance rate means that out of 100 students that applied, 52 are accepted or admitted into the institution.

University of Manitoba Enrolment report

Fall Headcounts20202019% change
    Undergraduate26,52125,7103.2%
    Graduate3,7953,851-1.5%
    PGME1704729 
    Total University31,02030,2902.4%
    
International Students6,3455,9925.9%
Canadian Indigenous Students2,5702,607-1.4%
    
    Fall Credit Hours281,524270,6054.0%
    
Winter Headcounts20212019% change
    Undergraduate26,22625.2084.0%
    Graduate3,7613,764-0.1%
    PGME1713732 
    Total University30,70029.7043.4%
    
    Winter Credit Hours268,632259,5063.5%
Degrees Granted20202019% change
 5,2785,2261.0%

Getting into the University of Manitoba is not that difficult and students with a CGPA of at least 2.7 on a scale of 4 and suitable English language test scores can be admitted into the university easily.

The institution is expanding and if you look at the table above, you will see that the number of intakes has been on the increase since 2019. This increase is responsible for the high acceptance rate. And as of 2020, the university has over 29,000 students which is recommendable but not enough to compete for the top places.

Hence, the plan to set up mild admission requirements, which will eventually encourage students to apply.

Note: This doesn’t in any way reduce the standard of learning of the university or its global ranking but acts as a way to support inter-cultural education.

As the University of Manitoba’s acceptance rate is 52%, it should be an encouragement to everyone interested in studying in one of the most prestigious universities in the world.

University of Manitoba Acceptance Rate for International Students

The University of Manitoba’s acceptance rate for international students is slightly different from that of the local acceptance rate. One will expect a university with no colour, ethnic, or nationality bias should also favour the international community and yes they are. They have a higher acceptance rate which is 62% for international students.
The only difference between local and international students at the University of Manitoba is in the tuition fees.

If you are interested in studying in Canada, the University of Manitoba has an excellent record and a commitment to delivering the quality education you need to succeed in your career.

University of Manitoba Medical School Courses and Acceptance Rate

The University of Manitoba is where students can experience and learn first-hand while also practicalizing what they learn at the university’s medical centres popularly known as the Max Rady College of Medicine.

The University of Manitoba medical college acceptance rate is 52%-53%.

Max Rady College of Medicine as exceptional courses that include:

  • Anaesthesia
  • Biochemistry and Medical Genetics
  • Clinical Health Psychology
  • Immunology
  • Internal Medicine
  • Medical Education
  • Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  • Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences
  • Community Health Sciences
  • Continuing Professional Development
  • Family Medicine
  • Psychiatry
  • Radiology
  • Emergency Medicine
  • Human Anatomy and Cell Science
  • Physiology & Pathophysiology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Otolaryngology
  • Pathology
  • Paediatrics and Child Health
  • Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Surgery

University of Manitoba Engineering Acceptance Rate

The University of Manitoba maintains the same academic value across all of the faculties, departments and programs that they offer and therefore, their engineering acceptance rate is similar to the overall acceptance, which is 53%.

At the University of Manitoba, the main engineering degrees include:

  • Biosystems Engineering 
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering.

And the institution has programs in…

  • Co-operative Education & Industrial Internship Program (IIP)
  • Centre for Engineering Professional Practice and Engineering Education
  • ENGAP (Engineering Access Program) and WISE (Women in Science and Engineering).

Admission requirements for the University of Manitoba

Just like any university or institution, before you enrol, you need to meet certain requirements. The University of Manitoba has its own requirements which are expected to be met by all candidates applying to the institution. Understanding the admission requirement is important. It is what would qualify you for admission and hopefully make you accepted into the university.

Below is the admission requirement for students looking to get admitted into the bachelor’s degree programs.

Application Process: The students will have to apply to the Online Application of the university.

Application Fee: 120 CAD for UG; 100 CAD for PG students.

General admission requirements:

  • Official transcripts
  • English language requirements.
  • Proof of citizenship
  • Letters of recommendation.
  • Statement of purpose.
  • Scores of exams for studying in Canada. (GRE, GMAT)
  • Financial documents.
  • Health insurance and copy of passport.

Bachelor Degree Admission Requirements into the University of Manitoba, Canada

As a student interested in pursuing a program at the University of Manitoba you must:

  • Be 17 or older before the start of the term.
  • Meet Canadian Study Permit (Visa) requirements.
  • Read, understand and abide by all program guidelines including the refund policy
  • Have an intermediate proficiency in English
  • At the start of the term, all students take a placement test unless they meet the Level 5 Entrance Requirement. This result is used to place students in one of the five levels of IAEP.

Note: Students with a minimum score of 4.5 in IELTS are usually guaranteed a place in the IAEP.

Whereas, students with a lower proficiency will be provided with options to improve their English prior to entering IAEP.

Level 5 Entrance Requirement*:

  • IELTS (5.5 or higher), or
  • TOEFL (minimum 16 in each component and 70 overall), or
  • CanTEST (3.5 Listening, 3.5 Reading, 3.5 Writing), or
  • CAEL (50 or higher)
  • The ELC possesses the right to place a student at a level the Centre believes is appropriate for maximum learning, regardless of any standardized English proficiency test result.
  • TOEFL test scores must be made verifiable online by electronically releasing the result to the institution code (0973),
  • Test scores must be sent by the documentation deadline within the term you will be studying.

Students who have any of the test scores must submit an original copy or a scanned version of the original proficiency test score report by:

  • Mail: 520 University Centre, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB R3T 2N2 Canada
  • Email: [email protected]

International Students Admission Requirements into the University of Manitoba, Canada

International application fee: 120 CAD for UG; 100 CAD for PG students.

Basic admission requirements:

  • Official transcripts
  • English language requirements.
  • Proof of citizenship
  • Letters of recommendation.
  • Statement of purpose.
  • Scores of exams for studying in Canada. (GRE, GMAT)
  • Financial documents.
  • Health insurance and copy of passport.

International students applying for U of M basically need to;

  • Demonstrate English language proficiency
  • Meet the general entrance requirement based on the country/curriculum of study; the requirements can be found below by clicking the regions or Common International Curricula which include the International Baccalaureate (IB) and the British patterned Education (GCE).
  • Meet program-specific requirements based on the program(s) of choice.
  • Contact the admissions office at [email protected] for further details.

Application Process: The students will have to apply to the Online Application of the university.

Master’s Degree Admission Requirements into the University of Manitoba, Canada

Applicants should apply on the online Graduate Application Portal.

Application Fee: 100 CAD

General Admission Requirements

  • Graduation from a four-year undergraduate degree program or equivalent.
  • Official transcripts from all previously attended institutions
  • English language proficiency for non-native English speakers
  • Resume,
  • Statement of interest,
  • Sample of writing,
  • A copy of a birth certificate,
  • Visa/passport and other course-specific documents.

Top of the Master’s program requirement is possession of an exceptional academic record backed up with recommendations from referees and a complete English proficiency test.

1. Graduates of four-year undergraduate degree programs (or equivalent) from

a) Canadian institutions empowered by law to grant degrees: or

b) Colleges and universities outside Canada which are officially recognized by The Faculty of Graduate Studies.

2. Students who have completed the pre-master’s program from the University of Manitoba or from another university as described in points a) and b) above.

All students applying for a Master’s degree program must have attained a minimum GPA of 3.0 (B or equivalent) in the last two full years (60 credit hours) of study.

Moreso, if there are pending courses on your transcript at the time of admission, please be aware that a final transcript will become a provision of your admission and that these new grades must maintain a 3.0 GPA.

Therefore, this includes those applying for direct admission and those entering from a pre-Masters program.

Students who meet the minimum requirements for admission to the Faculty of Graduate Studies are not guaranteed admission.

In specific cases where the academic background of the student is judged to be insufficient for the given program in a unit, the department may recommend that the student be admitted to a pre-master’s program of study.

Conclusion

The University of Manitoba continues to go higher in the global university rankings.

It is moderately competitive and selective in admission with an acceptance rate of 52%.

This means that U of M is not highly competitive and 52 out of 100 students that apply every year get accepted into the institution. If you truly want to be an outstanding scholar and join a global community of excellent alumni, then you need to enrol at the University of Manitoba today.

For further information and statistical data regarding the University of Manitoba in Canada, Kindly visit their official website.

More Articles…

Oladoyin Falana

Oladoyin Falana, a graduate of OAU, is an SEO Specialist, and IT business developer. He is the owner and content editor of ngjobalerts.com, a platform that focuses on providing information on career, recruitment updates, exams, and admission updates, including general (How-to) information.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Sorry, we detected that you have activated Ad-Blocker. Please consider supporting us by disabling your Ad-Blocker. It helps us in maintaining this website. To view this content, disable the adblocker and refresh the page. Thank You!!!